City of Glenwood lifts Boil Advisory

MEDIA CONTACT: Keith Wilken, DNR Environmental Specialist, Keith.Wilken@dnr.iowa.gov, 712-250-8646

Alex Murphy, DNR Director of Communications, Alex.Murphy@dnr.iowa.gov, 515-729-7533.

GLENWOOD, Iowa – The Boil Advisory in place for the city of Glenwood for nearly the past month has now been lifted following extensive work and testing to the treatment plant.

The Iowa Department of Natural Resources working with Glenwood city officials and Iowa Rural Water Association (IRWA) have collected and analyzed water in the city's treatment system. Samples collected throughout the community and within all four schools indicate the water is safe to drink. The entire water treatment system has been flushed, as well, lifting the release of the boil advisory for the city of Glenwood.

Please be advised that the boil water advisory remains in effect for the Glenwood Resource Center. The Glenwood Resource Center will begin flushing its system on Monday. The newly produced water will be traced through that system as well. Bacteria samples will be collected within the Glenwood Resource Center once it is confirmed that the water has turned over. When the samples indicate the water is safe, the boil advisory for the Glenwood Resource Center will be lifted.

The DNR is very appreciative of the extremely hard work and dedication demonstrated by the City of Glenwood officials and IRWA during the last four weeks while assisting to get the city's water treatment system back online after the flooding shut down the plant.

The DNR and city officials also wish to extend appreciation to the residents of Glenwood for their patience and for conserving water during the boil advisory as officials worked diligently to get the system back online.