Round One Scores
Glenwood Region
Glenwood 92-36 over ADM
Atlantic 68-51 over Denison
Harlan Region
Harlan 68-56 over Perry
Creston 69-65 overtime over Carroll
Team records against district opponents.
Glenwood 8-1 Wins (2 Creston, 2 Denison, 2 Harlan, 1 Atlantic, 1 ADM) Loss (Atlantic)
Atlantic 8-1 Wins (2 Creston, 3 Denison, 2 Harlan, 1 Glenwood) Loss (Glenwood)
Harlan 3-7 Wins (1 Creston, 1 Perry, 1 Denison) Losses (2 Glenwood, 2 Atlantic, 1 Carroll, 1 Creston, 1 Denison)
Creston 4-5 Wins (1 Denison, 1 Harlan, 1 Perry, 1 Carroll) Losses (2 Glenwood, 2 Atlantic, 1 Harlan)
Tonight’s match-ups *start at 7:00 pm
14- 8 Atlantic at 20-2 Glenwood (Teams split the regular season 1-1.)
12/12/17 Atlantic 31 Glenwood 64
1/09/18 Glenwood 41 Atlantic 58
PPG
Glenwood 74
Atlantic 61.7
FG%
Glenwood 48.6
Atlantic 47.9
Point differential per game
Glenwood 27.5
Atlantic 10.6
Rebounds per game
Atlantic 32.5
Glenwood 31.6
Steals
Glenwood 210
Atlantic 157
Turnovers
Glenwood 180
Atlantic 220
Assists
Glenwood 336
Atlantic 327
11-11 Creston at 14-7 Harlan (Teams split regular season 1-1)
12/12/17 Creston 45 Harlan 57
2/13/18 Harlan 66 Creston 70
PPG
Harlan 66.6
Creston 58.3
FG%
47.7
43.8
Point differential per game
Harlan 7.7
Creston -1.5
Rebounds
Harlan 30.6
Creston 27.8
Steals
Creston 210
Harlan 117
Turnovers
Harlan 239
Creston 244
Assists
Creston 330
Harlan 322
Players to Watch
Junior Kylan Smallwood (Creston) 23.1 ppg
Senior Shane Chamberlain (Harlan) 19.2 ppg
Senior Evan Jacobson (Creston) 18.0 ppg
Senior Scott Leonard (Atlantic) 16.8 ppg
Senior Austin Alexander (Atlantic) 16.3 ppg
Junior Christian Stanislav (Glenwood) 15.3 ppg
Senior Nate Mohr (Glenwood) 13.5 ppg
Senior Logan Klaassen (Harlan) 13.4 ppg
Senior Andrew Blum (Glenwood) 13.2 ppg
Highest Scoring Game with Current District Players
40 points Scott Leonard vs. Red Oak 1/26/2018
34 points Shane Chamberlain vs. Creston 2/13/2018
33 points Kylan Smallwood vs. Glenwood 1/30/2018
33 points Evan Jacobson vs. Clarinda 2/8/2018
29 points Andrew Blum vs. Harlan 1/13/2018
Round 1 of Class 3A Postseason Scores
Assumption, Davenport 64, Central DeWitt 39
Atlantic 68, Denison-Schleswig 51
Benton Community 56, Center Point-Urbana 51
Bondurant-Farrar 67, Knoxville 56
Boone 58, Gilbert 50
Carlisle 83, Centerville 75
Charles City 67, Iowa Falls-Alden 56
Dallas Center-Grimes 51, Ballard 40
Fairfield 57, Washington 36
Fort Madison 50, Iowa City, Liberty 47
Glenwood 92, ADM, Adel 36
Independence 54, Clear Creek-Amana 44
Marion 45, Maquoketa 42
Mount Pleasant 75, West Liberty 25
Mount Vernon 60, Wahlert, Dubuque 57
Norwalk 68, North Polk, Alleman 18
Oskaloosa 84, Saydel 46
Pella 68, Chariton 51
Solon 58, Keokuk 31
South Tama County, Tama 52, Vinton-Shellsburg 35
Webster City 50, Decorah 49
West Delaware, Manchester 61, Anamosa 31
Winterset 70, Nevada 50
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 80, Grinnell 40
*All stats are from quikstatsiowa.com