• Glenwood to Play at the Mid America Center Tonight
  • Hawkeye Ten Standings
  • 7th Grade Girls Pick Up Second Straight Win
  • Coach Haynes Recap On 7th Grade Win Over Red Oak
  • Game Watch Information for Glenwood at Atlantic Basketball Double Header

Six Ram Wrestlers Ranked in Top Ten

Kevin Tucker's picture

Yesterday IA Wrestle dropped their Class 3A Tournament Team Rankings along with their Individual Rankings. Below are the following Rams that made the top ten in their weight classes.

 

Tournament Team Rankings

1. Southeast Polk

2. Fort Dodge

3. Waukee

4. Johnston

5. Glenwood

6. Iowa City West

7. Dubuque, Hempstead

8. West Des Moines Valley

9. Iowa City High

10. North Scott, Eldridge and Des Moines East

 

 

145 lbs.

4th Senior Trevor Anderson

152 lbs.

8th Grade Rams Pick Up Second Win in Game vs. Sidney

Kevin Tucker's picture

Coach Berke's Recap:

The 8th grade boys basketball team improved to 2-2 on Friday with a 40-26 win over the Sidney Cowboys.  Tough defense led to many fast break points and a balanced scoring attack.  Leading scorer for the night was AJ Shiltz with 10 points.  Adding to the scoring in the contest were Carter Kirsch, Brock Sell, and Collin Lincoln with 6 each.  Jayme Fritts and Tommy Johnson added 4 each, and Cameron Schutte and Nolan Little each managed 2.

 

Locked and Loaded: 2017-18 Glenwood Boys Basketball Preview

Nick Stavas's picture

    The boys’ basketball team is back on the court preparing for the upcoming season. Glenwood returns 99 percent of the scoring from a squad that went 18-6 in 2016-17, making them highly regarded in polls and predictions across the state.

    While there is a lot of hype surrounding his team, Head Coach Curt Schulte emphasized that the Rams must keep a level head and stay focused throughout the year.

8th Grade Basketball Recap by Coach Berke

Kevin Tucker's picture

Coach Berke's Recap:

Monday night the 8th grade boys basketball team played a very talented Lewis Central team in their second game of the season.  The Rams kept it close through the first half of the game, but the Titans pulled away in the second half to win 49-28.  Leading scorer for the Rams was Brock Sell with 11 points.  A.J. Shiltz scored 5, Collin Lincoln scored 4, Jayme Fritts scored 3.  Also scoring were Jade Nanfito and Nolan Little, each with 2 points, and Tommy Johnson finished out the scoring with 1.

8th Grade Basketball Lost in a Heartbreaker

Kevin Tucker's picture

Coach Berke's Recap:

The much-improved eighth grade boys basketball team opened their season at home last night against the Treynor Cardinals, and lost a heartbreaker in the last second.  Final score was 34-36.

The Rams handled Treynor’s full court pressure and held the lead until there were 4 minutes remaining in the game.  At that point it became a seesaw battle until the end.  

Class 3A Football All-District Team

Kevin Tucker's picture

1st Team Offense

QB - Andrew Blum (Glenwood)

RB - Nick Foss (Harlan)

RB - Noah Carter (Glenwood

Rec./TE - Cody Buresh (Glenwood)

Rec./TE - Chase Mullenix (Atlantic)

Rec./TE - Evan Wiebers (Denison)

Linemen - Caleb Brouse (Harlan)

Linemen - Ethan Black (Winterset)

Linemen - Trevor Downing (Creston)

Linemen - Cody Sorenson (Glenwood)

Linemen - Patrick Fah (Harlan)

At Large - Jaxson Eden (Atlantic)

At Large - Casey Kleemeier (Winterset)

At Large - Derec Weyer (Harlan)

2017 Hawkeye Ten Fall Sport All-Academic

Kevin Tucker's picture

Below are the Glenwood Ram Student Athletes that earned Hawkeye Ten Fall Sport All-Academic

Football

Andrew Blum

Cody Buresh

Tanner Maxwell

Kris Mintle

Jake Murtfeld

Josh Ruth

Trevor Stanley

Blake Von Essen

 

Volleyball

Emily Todd

 

Cheerleading

Josie Meads

Devon Bomer

Samantha Miller

Jessica Williams

 

Cross Country

Nicole Schuppan

Kate Kaufman

Arianna Springer

Savanna Mixan

 

2017 Hawkeye Ten All Conference Volleyball

Kevin Tucker's picture

Two Rams were awarded spots on the Hawkeye Ten All Conference Volleyball Team. Senior Sierra Stouder was awarded Honorable Mention at the outside hitter/libero position. Junior Brielle Smith was awarded Honorable Mention at the middle hitter position.

 

First Team

Lauren Bair - Clarinda

Sidney Craig - Harlan

Aimee Adams - Carroll Kuemper

Kalee Peter - Carroll Kuemper

Pages

Subscribe to GlenwoodSports.com RSS